Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective May 25, 2018

J-sonic Music Inc. is a U.S. based video/audio production company that owns and creates content for https://thedrummersalmanac.com, https://studythedrums.com  and all subdomains attached to these URLs.

J-Sonic Music Inc. provides music instruction in the form of video and audio for streaming and downloading on the internet.

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

J-Sonic Music Inc. respects the privacy of every individual who visits https://thedrummersalmanac.com (“TDA”), https://studythedrums.com and all subdomains attached to these URLs (“Websites”) who visits and/or purchases their Services. This Privacy Policy is our commitment to transparency in communicating how J-Sonic Music Inc. collects, uses, and discloses the information that is collected from you, the visitor of its websites and/or customer as well as the choices you have with respect to the information.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to how we collect, use, and disclose information from the following individuals:

  • Customers – individuals who register, on their own or on behalf of an entity, to use J-Sonic Music Inc.’s Website Services with the creation or administration of a “thedrummersalmanac.com” (“TDA”) account.
  • Event/Marketing Participants – individuals who provide their information to J-Sonic Music Inc. when they register for TDA webinars, subscribe to marketing material, participate in surveys or contests, or attend other TDA events.
  • Website Visitors – individuals who visit J-Sonic Music Inc.’s Website and opt to provide contact information including an email address to receive communications from J-Sonic Music Inc.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Customers
J-Sonic Music Inc. asks for your account information which includes your name, business name, email address, physical address, phone number, credit card and bank account information.  However, we do NOT hold credit card data of any kind. Our credit card processing partner Stripe™ manages all credit card information. In some cases we have the ability to see the last 4-5 digits of a credit card for  verification purposes.

Customers that have purchased from us are also added to our mailing-list by default. However, as stated above – all outgoing e-mail contains a simple unsubscribe link that can be used by the recipient at anytime.

By voluntarily providing J-Sonic Music Inc. with your account information, you represent that you own and consent to our use of such personal data.

Event/Marketing Participants
J-Sonic Music Inc. may ask for your name, email address, physical address, and phone number. Participation in events, surveys, contents, or subscribing to marketing material is voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this personal data.

Website Visitors
At your option, J-Sonic Music Inc. asks and may collect your name, email address, physical address, and phone number.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.  In addition, we also collect information such as web server logs, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, or other information as part of aggregated data, for internal use only.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. 

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site"s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

We use cookies associated with Google Analytics to track basic website information. This data can be used to be sure affiliate partners are recognized for visitors they send to our websites, or for tracking our marketing campaigns. 

We never single out any individual users, and always analyze groups as a whole based on certain demographics.

Our users can opt-out of Google Analytics tracking via this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

We will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

J-Sonic Music Inc. uses the information it collects about you in the following ways:

  • To respond to any requests from you regarding sales and support.
  • To contact you regarding any agreements or accepted terms that you may have with J-Sonic Music Inc. for the Services.
  • To provide you with marketing emails, special offers, advertising campaigns, or newsletters.
  • To provide you with information logs associated with the use of J-Sonic Music Inc.’s Services.
  • To contact you regarding functionality changes to our Services or Websites.
  • To develop new features and functionality to our Services and Websites.
  • To collect payment and bill for our Products and/or Services.
  • To help personalize searches.
  • To recognize you in comment sections inside of our websites.
  • To diagnose problems.
  • To find and prevent fraud.
  • To carry out other purposes as disclosed to you through the Website, or found in terms or an agreement between you and J-Sonic Music Inc.
  • Process for any other purposes for which we obtain your consent.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

J-Sonic Music Inc. shares the information it collects about you in the following way

  • Third Party Providers – J-Sonic Music Inc. will only share your information with third party providers that provide services directly on our behalf such as Getresponse, Thrivecart, and Stripe. These companies may assist with marketing support, processing credit card payments, content delivery, email, providing sales leads, and customer support. Third party providers may only process personal information pursuant to J-Sonic Music Inc.’s instructions, and in compliance with the Privacy Policy and other applicable regulations.
  • Advertising – Currently we do not use advertisement based cookies for retargeting ad campaigns.  However, in the future we may include cookies and other tracking devices used by certain advertising companies to display ads that may be of interest to you.  At that time, this privacy policy will be updated to reflect that.
  • As Required by Law or Similar Investigations – To comply with legal obligations (e.g. subpoena) or investigate potential legal violations. J-Sonic Music Inc. may be required to share personal data in response to lawful requests from public authorities including to meet national security and/or law enforcement requirements.
  • Safety – We may disclose your information to protect and defend the safety of J-Sonic Music Inc. in connection with investigating and preventing fraud or security issues.
  • Consent – J-Sonic Music Inc. may share your information with your consent.

YOUR PRIVACY CONTROL CHOICES

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional or marketing emails from J-Sonic Music Inc. and it’s subsidiary websites at any time by using the “unsubscribe” link posted at the footer of every email received, or by emailing us at membership@thedrummersalmanac.com. You can also update or change your personal information via the “Change Your Contact Details” link located at the footer of each email.

With respect to your account information, you may update, correct or delete information that you provided to us by logging into your TDA account or contacting us at membership@thedrummersalmanac.com.

DATA RETENTION AND SECURITY

When J-Sonic Music Inc. no longer has a legitimate business need to process your personal information, or no longer has a need to keep your personal information for any legal, tax, or regulatory reason, we will either delete or anonymize it.

J-Sonic Music Inc. takes all reasonable steps to protect information received from you from loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and/or destruction. We maintain technical, physical, and administrative safeguards to secure your information, and we use industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption for your data that is transferred over the internet.

Despite its use of encryption, J-Sonic Music Inc. cannot guarantee any method of transmission of information over the internet is 100% secure.  Being that Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

J-Sonic Music Inc. may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, J-Sonic Music Inc. uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Use of External Links

https://thedrummersalmanac.com, https://studythedrums.com  and all subdomains attached to these URLs may contain links to many other websites. The site cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by do not constitute an endorsement by or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by our Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from .

You must not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else"s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Use of Testimonials

In accordance to with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

J-Sonic Music Inc. is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on https://thedrummersalmanac.com, https://studythedrums.com and all subdomains attached to these URLs.  These website are not a forum for testimonials, however provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management.

J-Sonic Music Inc. does not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on https://thedrummersalmanac.com, https://studythedrums.com and all subdomains attached to these URLs - the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

For individuals in the EEA, J-Sonic Music Inc.’s legal basis for collecting and using your personal information will depend on the personal information collected and the specific context in which we collect it.  J-Sonic Music Inc. will process personal information from you where,

  • a) we have your consent to do so,
  • b) where processing is necessary for J-Sonic Music Inc. to perform Services pursuant to an agreement, or
  • c) where processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information, or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person. At any time, you have the right to withdraw or decline consent. If you do not provide the requested information, J-Sonic Music Inc. will not be able to perform Services for you. Also, you have the right to object where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal information.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

J-Sonic Music Inc. is a US company and stores your information in the U.S. J-Sonic Music Inc. may transfer your personal information to countries other than the country in which you live. Whenever J-Sonic Music Inc. transfers personal information originating from the EEA or Switzerland to other countries not deemed adequate under applicable data protection law, it will do so on the basis of the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

Individuals located in the EEA may have additional statutory rights available to them with respect to their personal information, including the right to access your personal information, have it erased, have it corrected, or object to or restrict processing. If you would like to make such a request, please email membership@thedrummersalmanac.com and we will respond within thirty (30) days. J-Sonic Music Inc. will need to verify that the individual is inquiring about his/her own information before we can assist with the request. We will comply with such requests to the extent legally required by applicable law. For EU individuals, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

CHILDREN

Our Website and/or Services are not directed at children.  We do not knowingly collect information from or about children under 13 years of age, and use of our services by children under 13 years of age is forbidden without the express consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided "as is" without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

J-Sonic Music Inc. reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, however, should we change the Privacy Policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy. Please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this current privacy policy, without your prior consent. If you disagree with the changes, you may terminate your Services.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns over this Privacy Policy, or wish to exercise any of your statutory rights, please contact us at:

J-Sonic Music Inc.

807 Kennedy CT.

Loganville, GA 30052

USA

US: 516-515-4163

International: 646-504-4163

membership@thedrummersalmanac.com

Or through our website:  CONTACT US

>